• 1
Oh excellent start! :D I shall look forward to reading the rest of this.

So good to see you posting new fics again. :D

Yay! So glad you stopped by to read. :-)

I hope you enjoy where I take this!

You tease, you. I cannot wait to read but don't have time now. Aargh!

I am a teasing, teasing thing.

Well, it'll be posted in five weekly installments, so maybe you can catch up before the end?

Ah ha ha. What a great start! And...i already suspect Willow of being a bit of an idiot, heh.

Interesting, old school Buffy! I love it. :)

Hmmm, Willow. :-)

So happy to see you here! I hope you enjoy where I take this!

My first thought was "AH, oh yuck! But it's shadowscast, so let's see where she's going with it." Then I thought, "Oh, AU, Willow is the Slayer. Not sure that's my cup of---ah ha! I see what has happened here...." Next chapter, plze?

My first thought was "AH, oh yuck! But it's shadowscast, so let's see where she's going with it."

Haha, thanks for your faith! I knew it was a bit risky, readers-wise, making this story look at the outset like an entirely different kind of fic from what it actually is—but I was really committed to the gradual reveal!

You worked it beautifully. Just enough hints to keep a reader going until things begin to come clear. Nicely done!

What a totally excellent twist to S6. Looking forward to seeing where you take us. :D

Yay, happy to have you reading! :-)

(Timeline-wise, btw, Dawn has just started at the newly-rebuilt Sunnydale High, so this corresponds to early S7.)

Oooooooh! *claps hands happily* I love it! What an intriguing start. I wonder if Willow is manipulating Buffy's emotions as well as (I assume) everybody's memories. At first I thought they were in an alternate universe, but obviously Drusilla is still a vampire. (I wonder what Angel remembers?)

Fascinating start!

I am very, very pleased that you are wondering about these things. :-)

Thanks for commenting!

WILLOW WHAT DID YOU DO???

ZOMG.

Fascinating. AW, it's nice to see Buffy happy. But... Spike's vegan? They don't know about vampires? OMG SHE INVITED DRU IN. LOL.

Good use of dramatic irony.

Thanks!

(And, nice to see you!)

Loved this first chapter. :)

Oh, this is juicy! I'm very excited to see where this goes. Dru eating a moth was an excellent touch. Creeptastic is the correct phrase, I believe. I especially loved Buffy carrying Spike's guitar, and casually lifting a big box of frozen meat. Hee. Things Are Not What They Seem.

Dru eating a moth was an excellent touch. Creeptastic is the correct phrase, I believe.

Oh, so glad you liked that! I was rather happy with that scene, myself. :-)

I especially loved Buffy carrying Spike's guitar, and casually lifting a big box of frozen meat. Hee. Things Are Not What They Seem.

Clever readers who catch the clues I leave for them make me so happy! Cookies for you! :-D

New fic! So happy!

Willow's definitely up to something, and I'm charmed/spooked that she seems to have tried to address everyone's emotional needs. Vegan Spike is a really interesting solution! I'm fascinated to see where you go with this.

  • 1
?

Log in